I. Introduction
[…] The Court has the power to provide emergency relief as well, which is the main focus of this article. This power is ordinarily utilized by issuing stays or lifting stays of lower courts where there is a final judgment that is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari. The All Writs Act and 28 USC § 2101(f) provide that the Court or ANY ONE Justice may “stay the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree…for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiori from the Supreme Court.”9) This, along with the long standing writ of habeas corpus, also a statutory power, gives the Supreme Court “extraordinary” authority to supervise the entire federal judicial system.