I. Introduction
[…] Article III of the Constitution allows the Court to exercise broad appellate jurisdiction that is not limited to review of final rulings.5)
It makes sense that there are alternate ways to get before the Supreme Court, as sometimes a controversy is in need of more immediate redress. It is undisputed that the shadow docket is one way to provide this relief. There must be a way for courts to hear a case where without immediate action, irreparable harm will occur.
The Court has the power to review cases in much more expansive situations, such as under, 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (1), which states “cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court…[b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” This allows the Court to step in, prior to a case making its way through the juggernaut of appellate review. This is the typical source of jurisdictional power that allows the Supreme Court to “jump in” at any time after the case reaches the court of appeals.